1965-1966 Boston Celtics Statistics
Record: 54 - 26  Game Scores
Coach: Red Auerbach
Finish: 2nd Eastern Div
Playoffs:  Won 9th NBA Title 4-3 vs the Los Angeles Lakers

<< Previous Season  |  Next Season >>
Regular Season Averages
PlayerGMPGFGMFGAPctFTMFTAPct3PM3PAPctORDRRebAstStlBlkTOPFPts
Sam Jones6732.29.319.9.4694.96.1.7995.23.22.523.5
John Havlicek7130.67.518.7.3993.94.9.7856.03.02.218.8
Larry Siegfried7123.64.911.6.4233.94.4.8812.82.32.213.7
Bill Russell7843.45.012.1.4152.95.2.55122.84.82.812.9
Tom Sanders7226.34.811.3.4282.93.8.7647.11.34.412.6
Willie Naulls7120.24.611.5.4021.51.8.7944.51.02.810.7
Don Nelson7523.53.68.2.4393.04.3.6845.41.12.510.2
KC Jones8033.93.07.7.3882.63.8.6903.86.33.08.6
Mel Counts6715.23.38.2.4031.82.2.8286.40.73.18.4
Ron Bonham398.01.95.3.3671.31.6.8520.90.30.75.2
Woody Sauldsberry3913.62.16.4.3210.30.6.5003.60.42.44.4
Sihugo Green109.21.23.1.3870.81.6.5001.10.91.63.2
John Thompson107.21.43.0.4670.40.6.6673.00.31.53.2
Ron Watts13.01.02.0.5000.00.0.0001.01.01.02.0
Team Totals80240.343.6104.6.41725.534.5.73961.622.425.2112.7
Regular Season Totals
PlayerGMinFGMFGAPctFTMFTAPct3PM3PAPctORDRRebAstStlBlkTOPF(Dq)Pts
Sam Jones672,1556261335.469325407.799347216170(0)1577
John Havlicek712,1755301328.399274349.785423210158(1)1334
Larry Siegfried711,675349825.423274311.881196165157(1)972
Bill Russell783,386391943.415223405.5511,779371221(4)1005
Tom Sanders721,896349816.428211276.76450890317(19)909
Willie Naulls711,433328815.402104131.79431972197(4)760
Don Nelson751,765271618.439223326.68440379187(1)765
KC Jones802,710240619.388209303.690304503243(4)689
Mel Counts671,021221549.403120145.82843250207(5)562
Ron Bonham3931276207.3675261.852351129(0)204
Woody Sauldsberry3953080249.3211122.5001421594(0)171
Sihugo Green10921231.387816.50011916(0)32
John Thompson10721430.46746.66730315(0)32
Ron Watts1312.50000.000111(0)2
Team Totals8019,22534888367.41720382758.7394,93017952012(39)9014
Playoff Averages
PlayerGMPGFGMFGAPctFTMFTAPct3PM3PAPctORDRRebAstStlBlkTOPFPts
Sam Jones1735.49.120.2.4496.78.0.8385.13.13.824.8
John Havlicek1742.39.022.0.4095.66.6.8419.14.14.123.6
Bill Russell1747.97.315.4.4754.57.2.61825.25.03.519.1
Tom Sanders1729.45.711.8.4832.12.8.7506.51.64.113.5
Larry Siegfried1726.64.811.4.4203.64.4.8272.52.43.113.2
Don Nelson1718.62.96.9.4242.53.1.8085.00.82.98.4
KC Jones1731.92.66.4.4132.33.4.6843.14.43.87.6
Mel Counts108.21.43.9.3591.51.7.8824.00.32.64.3
Ron Bonham53.21.42.2.6360.61.8.3330.60.00.43.4
Willie Naulls116.80.83.2.2571.51.9.8101.50.12.13.2
John Thompson33.70.32.3.1430.00.0.0001.30.00.70.7
Team Totals17242.943.299.5.43529.438.3.76760.021.628.5115.8
Playoff Totals
PlayerGMinFGMFGAPctFTMFTAPct3PM3PAPctORDRRebAstStlBlkTOPF(Dq)Pts
Sam Jones17602154343.449114136.838865365(1)422
John Havlicek17719153374.40995113.8411547069(2)401
Bill Russell17814124261.47576123.6184288560(0)324
Tom Sanders1750097201.4833648.7501102770(2)230
Larry Siegfried1745281193.4206275.827424152(0)224
Don Nelson1731650118.4244252.808851350(0)142
KC Jones1754345109.4133957.684527565(0)129
Mel Counts10821439.3591517.88240326(0)43
Ron Bonham516711.63639.333302(0)17
Willie Naulls1175935.2571721.81016123(0)35
John Thompson31117.14300.000402(0)2
Team Totals174,1307351691.435499651.7671,020368484(5)1969