1959-1960 Boston Celtics Statistics
Record: 59 - 16  Game Scores
Coach: Red Auerbach
Finish: 1st Eastern Div
Playoffs:  Won 3rd NBA Title 4-3 vs the St. Louis Hawks

<< Previous Season  |  Next Season >>
Regular Season Averages
PlayerGMPGFGMFGAPctFTMFTAPct3PM3PAPctORDRRebAstStlBlkTOPFPts
Tom Heinsohn7532.39.021.2.4233.85.1.73310.62.33.721.7
Bob Cousy7534.57.619.7.3844.35.4.7924.79.51.919.4
Bill Sharman7127.07.917.3.4563.54.1.8663.72.02.219.3
Bill Russell7442.57.516.1.4673.25.3.61224.03.72.818.2
Frank Ramsey7327.55.814.5.3973.74.8.7876.91.93.415.3
Sam Jones7420.44.810.6.4542.33.0.7645.11.71.411.9
Maurice King119.05.08.0.6250.01.0.0004.02.03.010.0
Gene Conley7118.72.87.6.3731.11.6.6678.30.53.86.7
KC Jones7417.22.35.6.4081.72.3.7532.72.61.56.3
Jim Loscutoff2819.12.47.3.3220.81.3.6113.90.43.95.5
John Richter6612.21.75.0.3400.91.8.5044.70.42.44.3
Gene Guarilia488.81.23.2.3770.60.9.7071.80.41.23.0
Team Totals75239.749.9119.7.41724.733.6.73471.524.724.6124.5
Regular Season Totals
PlayerGMinFGMFGAPctFTMFTAPct3PM3PAPctORDRRebAstStlBlkTOPF(Dq)Pts
Tom Heinsohn752,4206731590.423283386.733794171275(8)1629
Bob Cousy752,5885681481.384319403.792352715146(2)1455
Bill Sharman711,9165591225.456252291.866262144154(2)1370
Bill Russell743,1465551189.467240392.6121,778277210(0)1350
Frank Ramsey732,0094221062.397273347.787506137251(10)1117
Sam Jones741,512355782.454168220.764375125101(1)878
Maurice King11958.62501.000423(0)10
Gene Conley711,330201539.37376114.66759032270(10)478
KC Jones741,274169414.408128170.753199189109(1)466
Jim Loscutoff2853666205.3222236.61110812108(6)154
John Richter66808113332.34059117.50431227158(1)285
Gene Guarilia4842358154.3772941.707851857(1)145
Team Totals7517,98137448981.41718492518.7345,36518491842(42)9337
Playoff Averages
PlayerGMPGFGMFGAPctFTMFTAPct3PM3PAPctORDRRebAstStlBlkTOPFPts
Tom Heinsohn1332.58.620.5.4194.66.2.7509.72.14.121.8
Bill Russell1344.07.215.8.4564.15.8.70725.82.92.918.5
Bill Sharman1328.06.816.1.4213.34.1.8113.51.51.716.8
Frank Ramsey1335.36.215.1.4134.24.8.8737.72.13.916.7
Bob Cousy1336.06.220.2.3053.03.9.7653.78.92.115.3
Sam Jones1315.23.59.0.3851.31.6.8103.21.41.38.2
Gene Conley1320.72.66.8.3861.21.7.7278.90.24.26.5
KC Jones1317.82.16.2.3381.31.7.7733.51.12.25.5
John Richter811.91.94.8.3950.61.8.3573.60.32.34.4
Gene Guarilia75.90.62.6.2220.90.91.0002.70.40.62.0
Team Totals13240.044.6113.9.39223.931.3.76469.620.624.1113.2
Playoff Totals
PlayerGMinFGMFGAPctFTMFTAPct3PM3PAPctORDRRebAstStlBlkTOPF(Dq)Pts
Tom Heinsohn13423112267.4196080.7501262753(2)284
Bill Russell1357294206.4565375.7073363838(1)241
Bill Sharman1336488209.4214353.811452022(1)219
Frank Ramsey1345981196.4135563.8731002751(1)217
Bob Cousy1346880262.3053951.7654811627(0)199
Sam Jones1319745117.3851721.810411817(0)107
Gene Conley132693488.3861622.727116355(2)84
KC Jones132322780.3381722.773451428(0)71
John Richter8951538.395514.35729218(1)35
Gene Guarilia741418.222661.0001934(0)14
Team Totals133,1205801481.392311407.764905268313(8)1471